Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Helianthus annuus

Pronunciation: Hee-lee-an-thus an-yoo-us
Family: Asteraceae/compositae (aster/daisy family)
Common Name: Common sunflower, sunflower, mirasol
Plant Type:
  • annual
Height to: 8-15'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • Not apply
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: The ray florets of sunflowers are sterile, and only the disk florets produce seeds. All the sunflower cultivars are fast-growing annuals, and many are rather rank coarse-textured plants.
Plant Perks:
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Cut Flower
  • Attracts Butterflies
Propagation: Sow sunflower seeds in place after the last frost, or give them a head start indoors a few weeks before setting out. Little seedlings transplant easily. The seeds you gather yourself from some of the cultivars may not come true, so you should purchase sunflower seeds.
Native to: The wild sunflower from which all the cultivars have been derived grows naturally in almost all of north america from central canada to northern mexico. It grows in prairies and dry, open areas, and is sometimes a weed in cultivated fields and pastures. Sunflowers are widely grown commercially for the oil that is extracted from the seeds. Russia is the world's largest producer, argentina is second and the u. S. Is third. Most production in north america is in the northern great plains, especially minnesota, the dakotas and manitoba.
Notes for Identification:

Source: floridata care: sunflowers are easy to grow in any well-drained, neutral to slightly alkaline soil. Add lime if your soil is acidic. Fertilize the bed with rotted manure or a balanced chemical fertilizer for maximum growth. The taller cultivars may fall over if not given support. Water your sunflowers freely for maximum growth, but they can survive periods of drought. The larger sunflowers can be a little too rangy and coarse for smaller gardens. They often are relegated to the back fence or used as temporary screens. Grow the biggies in the wildlife garden or behind the vegetable garden. Many of the small cultivars are good in masses in the flower bed or in the annual border with other bright colored flowers. Dwarf cultivars such as 'teddy bear' are good in containers. Fast growing sunflowers, especially the really big cultivars, are favorites with children. Kids are fascinated with the large size and bright colors of this easy-to-grow garden giant. They love the way it follows the sun. Bees and butterflies frequent the flowers, and all sunflowers are good and long lasting as cut flowers. Birds (especially finches and cardinals) and squirrels will help themselves to the seeds.

Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 1
Located in: Annual
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com