Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Helianthus angustifolius

Pronunciation: Hee-lee-an-thus an-gus-tee-foh-lee-us
Family: Asteraceae/compositae (aster/daisy family)
Common Name: Narrow-leaved sunflower, swamp sunflower, narrow-leaf sunflower
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 6'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid autumn
  • late autumn
  • early winter
Bloom Description: The happy yellow flowers, 2-3 in (5. 1-7. 6 cm) across, are borne profusely in late summer and autumn. Rays are golden yellow and discs are reddish brown or purplish.
Plant Perks:
  • Cut Flower
  • Attracts Butterflies
Propagation: Plant seeds in spring. Divide the root mass in spring or autumn.
Native to: Narrow-leaved sunflower grows in moist, sunny or partly shady locations throughout much of the eastern u. S. From southern new york to florida and west to the ohio river valley and south to southern texas. It grows in swamps, wet pinelands, coastal salt marshes and moist disturbed sites and is often common along roadside ditches and fence lines.
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata care: like most sunflowers, this one does best in full sun. Plants grown in partial shade will be leggier and probably fall over without support. They won't produce as many flowers, either.   narrow-leaved sunflower prefers a moist soil but will thrive in well drained soils if watered during dry spells. If you live in the eastern united states, you'll want to have narrow-leaved sunflower in your garden. It's a native and attractive to many of our native butterflies. Narrow-leaved sunflower is often grown in the wildflower garden or in mixed perennial beds. It is rather inconspicuous most of the year, lying low and unobtrusive, but still attractive with its deep green leaves and maroon stems. However, narrow-leaved sunflower comes alive and brightens everything around it from september 'till november. You can cut the plant back in june so it will be a bushier when it blooms later in the year.
Seed photo: 1
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com