Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Hedychium coronarium

Pronunciation: Hed-ee-kee-um kor-oh-nar-ee-um
Family: Zingiberaceae (ginger family)
Common Name: Red ginger lily, scarlet ginger lily
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 3-7'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: From midsummer through autumn red ginger lily (hedychium coronarium)'s stalks are topped with 6-12 in (15. 2-30. 5 cm) long clusters of wonderfully fragrant white flowers that look like butterflies. The flowers eventually give way to showy seed pods chock full of bright red seeds.
Soil Type: Likes rich soil with adequate moisture.
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Attracts Butterflies
Propagation: Ginger lily is easy to propagate - simply dig it up, cut the root into 8 in (20 cm) pieces and replant.
Native to: Ginger lily, hedychium coronarium is native to india. It is a popular landscape plant throughout florida, the gulf coast, california, the caribbean and tropical and subtropical areas worldwide. Ginger lily also is grown in mild winter temperate regions of north america and europe where it dies back in winter but re-emerges in spring.
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata ginger lily makes a beautiful background plant and looks great planted in large clumps at the edge of woodsy areas. Use the butterfly ginger in low wet areas where it will thrive. The fresh green foliage makes a great framework for smaller plants and works well in tubs and outdoor container plantings.
Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com