Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Gordonia lasianthus

Pronunciation: Gor-doh-nee-uh lay-zee-anth-us
Family: Theaceae (tea family
Common Name: Loblolly bay, bay
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 70'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: The large handsome flowers are about 3 in (7. 6 cm) in diameter and appear in late spring and sporadically throughout the summer. The white blossoms are composed of 5 petals that burst from a spherical bud and surround a golden center. The flowers are fragrant and are attractive to many insect species.
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
Propagation: Seeds and cuttings.
Native to: Loblolly bay is native to southern united states coastal plain, from southern virginia, west to louisiana, and south to lake okeechobee in peninsular florida. It inhabits swamps, bogs, wet flatwoods and similar wet areas.
Notes for Identification: Source: floridatacare: likes moisture and can tolerate swampy conditions. Will also do well in the garden or lawn if watered during drought conditions. With its handsome evergreen foliage and showy blossoms, loblolly bay makes an excellent specimen tree or grove in wet areas and at the margins of lakes and ponds. The symmetric narrowly conical form of this tree makes it a most beautiful specimen standing in an expanse of lawn either singly or in groups. Young specimens can be grown in containers and strike an elegant note on the patio or in pairs flanking an entryway.
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com