Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Gomphrena globosa

Pronunciation: Gom-free-nuh glo-boh-suh
Family: Amaranthaceae
Common Name: Globe amaranth, gomphrena
Plant Type:
  • annual
Height to: 2'
Width to: 1'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • Not apply
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Globe amaranth (gomphrena globosa) bears clover like flowerheads, 1. 5 in (3. 8 cm) long, are borne on upright spikes from summer until frost. The individual flowers within the flowerheads are inconspicuous, but the stiff, papery bracts that form the bulk of the structure are colorful and showy and come in shades of white, pink and purple
Soil Type: Globe amaranth (gomphrena globosa) prefer moderately fertile, well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Dry Flowers
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Globe amaranth (gomphrena globosa)  is susceptible to gray mold and fungal leaf spots.
Propagation: Plant globe amaranth (gomphrena globosa) seeds in spring after all danger of frost has past. Many gardeners set out 6-8 week old seedlings for a head start on the season. Seeds should be soaked in water for a day or two before planting and will take about a week or two to germinate at 70f (21 c).
Native to: Globe amaranth (gomphrena globosa) is native to panama and guatemala in central america.
Notes for Identification: Source: floridataglobe amaranth (gomphrena globosa) care: pinch back the tips of young plants to encourage branching. Globe amaranth benefits from mulching in hot, dry weather. Globe amaranth will survive drought, but performs best with regular watering, especially during hot weather. Globe amaranth (gomphrena globosa) are used in annual beds and borders. In masses, the round flowerheads produce an interesting texture, and their bright colors last late into the season. Their low stature makes them well suited for edging around taller plantings. Globe amaranth is often grown in containers on the porch or deck. The conelike flowerheads are beautiful in dried arrangements and will hold their shape and color indefinitely. To grow gomphrena for cut flowers or dried arrangements, plant closely together to force longer stems. Cut the stems just as the heads are beginning to open and hang upside down in a warm, dark place to dry.  globe amaranth (gomphrena globosa) is an old fashioned bedding plant that just isn't used enough these days. It tolerates poor soils, heat and drought, and was once a favorite in british gardens. It is a true "everlasting" and one of the best flowers you can grow for dried arrangements. As an added bonus, it attracts butterflies
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Annual
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com