Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Glycine max

Pronunciation: Gly-see-nee maks
Family: Fabaceae/leguminosae (bean family)
Common Name: Soybean, soya bean, edamame
Plant Type:
  • fruits, vegetables
  • annual
Height to: 2'
Width to: 9"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: The soybean is an erect annual, 12-30 in (30-75 cm) tall. It looks a lot like other bush beans, with leaflets in threes and bilaterally symmetrical (although very small) pea-like purple flowers. The leaves, stems and especially the pods are red-hairy. Pods are held close to the stems and are 2-3 in (5-7. 5 cm) long with 2-4 black, yellow, white, or green seeds
Propagation: Sow seeds 2 in (5 cm) apart after all danger of frost has passed and the soil has warmed.
Native to: The soybean (glycine max)is one of the world's most widely grown crops. Probably native to china, and domesticated some 5000 years ago, soybeans are arguably the most important food crop for the billions of people in japan, china, and all of southeast asia. In the west, soybeans are cultivated mainly for use in processed foods, cooking oil and animal feeds. In recent years, home gardeners have discovered edamame soybeans.
Notes for Identification: Source: floridatacare: soybeans prefer a slightly acidic soil. These are legumes, and obtain their required nitrogen (n) from the atmosphere, so do not fertilize with additional nitrogen. Phosphorus (p) and potassium (k) fertilizers, however, may be helpful. Some authorities suggest inoculating the seeds with a legume bacteria (rhizobium japonicum), but i have found this is not necessary in my garden, at least. Besides their use as a food source, soybeans also are grown as a cover crop, a green manure crop to be plowed under, and for erosion control. Edamame soybeans are easy to grow and make a great football season snack. Try some on your friends who think they don't like soybeans, tofu, veggie burgers and soy milk. Pick the pods when they are still green, but filled out and plump. Boil 5-10 minutes in salted water; drain and serve. You'll quickly learn how to pinch the kernels out of the pod and pop them directly into your mouth warningfully mature, dry soybeans must be soaked in a couple changes of water for several hours, then cooked for at least 4 hours to make them digestible.
Seed photo: 1
Located in: Annual
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com