Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Gloriosa superba

Pronunciation: Glo-ree-oh-suh soo-per-buh
Family: Liliaceae (lily family)
Common Name: Glory lily, gloriosa lily, tiger claw
Plant Type:
  • vines and climbers
  • bulb, tuber, corm
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: For unlike most lilies, it is a twining vine that is able to grasp with tendrils formed at the tips of the leaves. These are bright green and lance shape, 2-3 in (5. 1-7. 6 cm) long. It's fascinating to watch a leaf tip elongate into a slender tendril that coils around nearby supports to get a grip (just like a grape vine tendril only it's a leaf! ) the gloriosa lily vine grows fast in warm weather, blooms, then dies down to the ground. After a spell, another vine emerges from the tuberous root.
Soil Type: Gloriosa lily (gloriosa superba) likes moist but well drained, rough, rich soil. Lots of leaf mold and decomposing bark is ideal. Moist but well drained. Container grown plants should be kept dry in winter when the plant is dormant.
Plant Perks:
  • Container Gardening
  • Cut Flower
Pests and Diseases: Gloriosa lily (gloriosa superba) is susceptible to aphids, viruses, anthracnose, and bulbs rots.
Propagation: Offsets (new plants at the base of an existing vine) or divisions of tuber. Plant tubers on their sides about 3 in (7. 6 cm) deep.
Native to: Tropical jungles of africa. Related species are found in asia.
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata care: once established, the gloriosa lily (gloriosa superba) vine responds well to feeding. The tuber seems to like being dug up a few weeks after a vine has died and moved to a different location. The gloriosa lily is at its most dramatic when it seems to bloom out of some other plant. For example, any green shrub can provide support, so gloriosa lily flowers can appear out of a viburnum hedge! The vine is weak and sparse standing alone, so is best combined with something else, be it another vine on a trellis, a shrub, or a fence along with morning glories pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com