Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Tradescantia spathacea

Pronunciation: trad-es-KAN-tee-uh spath-ay-SEE-uh
Family: Commelinaceae
Synonym: Rhoeo discolor, Rhoeo spathacea, Tradescantia discolor
Common Name: Moses-in-the-cradle, Three-men-in-a-boat
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 12in
Width to: 12in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Moses-in-the-cradle (Tradescantia spathacea) bear white flowers surrounded by purple bracts
Soil Type: Moist, rich, fertile soil
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Viruses, aphids, spider mites
Propagation: Sow seeds inside in spring, outdoors in mid spring, divide in spring
Native to: Central america
Notes for Identification:

Moses-in-the-cradle (Tradescantia spathacea) is a clump forming perennial with rosettes of semi erect, linear-lance shaped, fleshy, hairless leaves, 8-14in (20-35cm) long, dark green on top and deep purple beneath.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Any Heat Zone 1 to 210+ Days
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com