Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Tradescantia pallida

Pronunciation: trad-es-KAN-tee-uh PAL-lid-duh
Family: Commelinaceae
Synonym: Setcreasea pallida, Setcreasea purpurea
Common Name: Purple Heart, Purple Queen, Wandering Jew
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 8in
Width to: 16in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Purple Heart (Tradescantia pallida) produce bright pink flowers in paired, terminal cymes.
Soil Type: Rich, fertile soil
Pests and Diseases: Viruses, aphids, spider mites
Propagation: Sow Purple Heart (Tradescantia pallida) seeds inside in spring, outdoors in mid spring
Native to: Mexico
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Purple Heart (Tradescantia pallida) is a trailing perennial  bearing ascending purple stems. Large, pointed, narrowly oblong leaves, 3-6in long, are V shaped in section, and fleshy, hairless, rich violet purple.

 

Source: The American Horticulture Society

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Any Heat Zone 1 to 210+ Days
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com