Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Tradescantia x andersoniana

Pronunciation: trad-es-KAN-tee-uh x an-der-soh-nee-AH-na
Family: Commelinaceae
Common Name: Spiderwort
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 2ft (61cm)
Width to: 2ft (61cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Spiderwort (Tradescantia x andersoniana) bear blue, purple, rose-pink to rose-red, or white flowers, 1-1 1/2in (2.5-4cm) across, each have 3 wide open, triangular petals and fluffy-hairy stamen hairs; they are borne in succession in paired, terminal cymes from early summer to early autumn.
Soil Type: Prefer moist, fertile soil
Pests and Diseases: Viruses, aphids, spider mites
Propagation: Sow Spiderwort (Tradescantia x andersoniana) seeds inside in spring, outdoors in mid spring, divide in spring or autumn
Native to: North America
Winter Sowing Zones: 4-8
Notes for Identification:

Spiderwort (Tradescantia x andersoniana) is a tufted, clump forming perennial with erect branching stems and arching, narrowly lance shaped, pointed, hairless, slightly fleshy, mid-green, often purple tinted leaves, to 14in (35cm) long.

Care:  After flowering cut back flowering stems to encourage further flowers.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com