Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Trachymene coerulea

Pronunciation: tray-ki-MEE-nee ko-er-OO-lee-uh
Family: Apiaceae
Synonym: Didiscus caeruleus, Didiscus coeruleus
Common Name: Blue Lace Flower
Plant Type:
  • biennial
  • annual
Height to: 24in (60cm)
Width to: 9in (23cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • Not apply
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Blue lace flower (Trachymene coerulea) bear lightly scented, lavendar-blue flowers on umbels to 2in (5cm) across
Soil Type: prefer fertile, well draining soil
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
Pests and Diseases: infrequently bothered by pests and diseases
Propagation: Sow blue lace flower (trachymene coerulea) seeds in midspring in a cold frame or sheltered area out doors
Native to: Blue lace flower (trachymene coerulea) is native to australia
Notes for Identification:

Blue lace flower (Trachymene coerulea) is a stiff stemmed annual or biennial with pale green leaves to 4in (10cm) long, divided into 2 or 3 narrow, 3 lobed leaflets. 

 

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Biennial
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com