Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Trachelium caeruleum

Pronunciation: Trak-ell-ee-um see-roo-lee-um
Family: Campanulaceae
Common Name: Blue throatwort
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 4'
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Blue throatwort (trachelium caeruleum) bears lightly scented, deep violet blue or white flowers.
Soil Type: Blue throatwort (trachelium caeruleum) prefer quickly draining , sandy soil
Pests and Diseases: Blue throatwort (trachelium caeruleum) is susceptible to aphids and spider mites
Propagation: Sow blue throatwort (trachelium caeruleum) seeds inside in spring, or outside in late spring after first frost
Native to: Blue throatwort (trachelium caeruleum) is native to the mediterranean
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Blue throatwort (trachelium caeruleum) is an erect perennial often grown as an annual where not hardy. Needs protection from excessive winter moisture.   source: the american horticulture society pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com