Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Townsendia parryi

Pronunciation: town-SEN-dee-uh PAIR-ree-eye
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: Parrys Townsendia
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 6in (15cm)
Width to: 4in (10cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Parrys Townsendia (Townsendia parryi) produce one to several solitary flowerheads, 1 1/4in (3cm) across, with violet blue or blue ray florets and yellow disk florets, on upright stems that are 2-6in (5-15cm) long.
Soil Type: Sharply draining, gritty soil
Plant Perks:
  • Rock Garden
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Sow Parrys Townsendia (Townsendia parryi) seeds as soon as ripe in containers in cold frame. propagate regularly, plants are often short lived.
Native to: NW North America
Notes for Identification:

Parrys Townsendia (Townsendia parryi) is a clump forming, short lived perennial with spoon shaped, slightly fleshy leaves, to 4in (10cm) long, smooth above, and bristly hairy beneath.

Care: Immediately upon germination, transfer to individual pots to avoid taproot damage; seedlings will not survive transplanting.  Pinch to prevent flowering the first year.  Protect against excessive winter moisture.  In an alpine house, grow in a mix of equal parts loam, leaf mold and sharp sand.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com