Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Gaylussacia frondosa

Pronunciation: Gay-luh-say-shee-uh frond-oh-suh
Family: Ericaceae (heath family)
Common Name: Blue huckleberry, dangleberry, downy dangleberry
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • fruits, vegetables
Height to: 10'
Width to: 6'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: The flowers are a typical blueberry type: urn shaped and pinkish-greenish, about an eighth of an inch (2-4 mm) long. The glaucous blue berries of blue huckleberry are delicious if a little bit crunchy due to the bony covering on the seeds. Two varieties are recognized: gaylussacia frondosa var. Tomentosa has densely tomentose twigs, branchlets and leaf undersides. (they are clothed with soft, matted, wooly hairs. )
Soil Type: Huckleberries thrive in acidic soils. They like a loose, organic rich well drained soil, but not with a lot of fertilizer. They seem to thrive in poor soils.
Plant Perks:
  • Drought Tolerant
Propagation: Huckleberry can be propagated from fast growing stem cuttings taken in spring. Best results are obtained under mist. You can also divide the root mass and start new plants from root cuttings. Be sure to water daily for several weeks after replanting. Growing huckleberry from seed may prove trying. Seeds require a cold period of dormancy, and seem to have a naturally low rate of viability.
Native to: Gaylussacia frondosa var. Tomentosa occurs naturally in pine flatwoods on the southeastern coastal plain in georgia, florida and alabama. G. Frondosa var. Frondosa occurs on the piedmont in virginia, georgia and alabama.
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata few gardeners have discovered the huckleberries, and that is too bad. Blue huckleberry makes a great border shrub, staying under 3 ft (1 m) in height and producing tasty berries for children and birds. Use huckleberries along paths in the woodland garden where they provide flowers, fruit and structure in light shade.
Seed photo: 1
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com