Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Gaura lindheimeri

Pronunciation: Gar-ah lind-hy-mer-eye
Family: Onagraceae (evening primrose family)
Synonym: Oenothera lindheimeri
Common Name: Whirling butterflies, white gaura, butterfly gaura
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 3-4'
Width to: 2-3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: The flowers are produced above the foliage on erect spikes, 8-24 in (20. 3-61 cm) long, that continue to elongate throughout the extended blooming period of late spring until first frost. The individual flowers are about an inch across and have four reflexed petals. They are white when they open at dawn, fading to rose-pink by the end of the day. Only a few flowers are open at any one time, and each drops off after blooming, leaving a clean, neat stalk
Soil Type: White gaura is tolerant of drought. It has a long taproot and requires a well-drained soil.
Propagation: White gaura is easy to grow from seed, and usually will self sow. You also can divide the clumps in spring to start new plants.
Native to: White gaura is native to louisiana, texas and adjacent mexico.
Notes for Identification: White gaura is an informal, yet graceful, ornamental with a loose, bushy habit and 3-4 ft (0. 9-1. 2 m) height, that looks good in the back of a perennial border or bed. It is ideal for the wildflower or naturalizing garden, as it does tend to self sow. If cut back in midsummer when flowering declines, gaura will regrow even bushier and bloom again in fa
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com