Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Gardenia augusta

Pronunciation: Gar-deen-ya aw-gus-tuh)
Family: Rubiaceae (madder family)
Synonym: Gardenia angusta, gardenia florida, gardenia grandiflora, gardenia jasminoides, gardenia radicans
Common Name: Gardenia, cape jasmine
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 6-8'
Width to: 6-8'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Description: Mature shrubs usually look round, and have a medium texture. This is not a "bloom all at once and it's over" shrub! It blooms in mid-spring to early summer over a fairly long season. The flowers are white, turning to creamy yellow as they age, and have a waxy feel. They have a powerful, sweet fragrance, and can perfume an entire room. Air currents waft the scent throughout the warm summer garden to the delight of all.
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Propagation: By cuttings -- roots easily in moist soil, especially in warm summer months.
Native to: Southern china, taiwan, japan and nearby regions of the subtropical eastern hemisphere. The common name cape jasmine comes from the mistaken idea that the cape of good hope in south africa was the gardenia's homeland. Used as a houseplant in cold climates.
Notes for Identification: Source: floridatacare: requires acid soil, ideally moist and high in organic matter, but well drained. There are few shrubs so perfect in their properties as the gardenia, but there is a downside: they are susceptible to a host of pests, primarily sucking insects. Gardenias are frequently seen in a cloud of whiteflies, who are laying eggs that will become little sucking larvae. Residue from these will provide a medium for sooty mold to grow, giving the foliage a dull, splotchy black appearance. Scale insects are the second most common problem. Fortunately, gardenia’s primary pests are easily controlled with environmentally safe soap and oil sprays. Protect in case of severe freezes. As a specimen shrub, freestanding where its shape and beauty can be appreciated (and good air circulation can help keep pests down). Place near patio or in outdoor living area where its fragrance can be enjoyed.
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com