Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Galphimia glauca

Pronunciation: gal-FIM-ee-uh GLAW-kuh
Family: Malpighiaceae
Common Name: Shower of Gold, Rain of Gold, Thryallis
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 6 feet (1.8m)
Width to: 6 feet (1.8m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Shower of Gold (Galphimia glauca) smothers itself in beautiful yellow blossoms in late summer and fall although some flowers can be expected at all times if warm temperatures are maintained. The yellow flowers are about 3/4 in (2 cm) in diameter and are held in 4-6 in (10-15 cm) clusters at the stem tips. Flowers are followed by interesting three part seed capsules
Soil Type: Likes well drained soils. Thryallis is drought resistant and does well in dry sandy soils.
Plant Perks:
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Drought Tolerant
Propagation: Shower of Gold (Galphimia glauca) is propagated by seeds, sown while still green, or by tender softwood cuttings in summer. Seedlings will bloom when one-foot-tall and six-months-old.
Native to: the tropical areas extending from Mexico to Guatemala in Central America.
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Shower of Gold (Galphimia glauca) is one of the best for shearing into low hedges. Use in foundation plantings beneath windows where it's dense thicket of stems will discourage prowlers. It makes a great background plant for perennial beds. Mass this shrub for large scale groundcovers. Useful for preventing hillside erosion. 

Shower of Gold (Galphimia glauca) is also happy in containers as well as in greenhouses and conservatories where it is glad to brighten up the situation with quantities of bright yellow blossoms.

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com