Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Gaillardia pulchella

Pronunciation: Gay-lar-dee-uh pul-kel-uh
Family: Asteraceae/compositae (aster/daisy family)
Common Name: Blanket flower, firewheel, indian blanket
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 24"
Width to: 15"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: The large centers of the flowers are rose-purple and the dense, frilly petals are yellow, orange, crimson or copper scarlet. Flowers appear in summer and are 2-3 in (5-7. 6 cm) across and are held upon 18-36 in (46-91 cm) light green stems. Indian blanket grows in 14-24 in (35. 6-61 cm) high mounds with a spread of about 12 in (30 cm).
Plant Perks:
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Cut Flower
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Attracts Butterflies
Propagation: The species volunteers readily from seed. Hybrid selections are propagated by root cuttings. Seeds will take 8 days to sprout and another 2-3 months to bloom, but seeds do not usually bring satisfying results. Perennial hybrid gaillardias should be divided and replanted every two or three seasons. Best if divided in august or september
Native to: There are more than two dozen species of gaillardia. Most of these are native to north america including g. Pulchella which is found from virginia to florida and westward to colorado and new mexico extending south into mexico.
Notes for Identification:

Source: floridatacare: deadheading will prolong flowering. Needs good drainage and is drought tolerant. Soggy soil will cause root rot in winter. Gaillardias make sturdy and colorful additions to borders and beds. Low-growing selections can be used for groundcover and in containers. They are salt tolerant and an attractive low maintenance choice for seaside plantings. Great for sunny container plantings. Indian blanket is an important component in wildflower and meadow gardens. The showy flowers are perfect for cutting and most will last for about a week in water.

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com