Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Franklinia alatamaha

Pronunciation: Frank-lin-ee-uh uh-lah-tah-mah-hah
Family: Theaceae (tea family
Common Name: Franklinia, franklin tree
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 15-30'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: The tree had flowers like a camellia: a showy, fragrant pure white cup about 3 in (7. 5 cm) across with five petals and conspicuous bright golden stamens. Flowers are produced in succession throughout the summer until first frost, often closing up partially in the evenings. The fruit is a woody capsule which matures the following year. Larger trees sport attractive bark with light and dark gray stripes.
Soil Type: Franklinia thrives in moist but well drained acidic soils. Water during prolonged dry periods. Mulch.
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Fall Foliage
Propagation: Plant seeds as soon as they are ripe - don't let them dry out. Softwood cuttings are easy to root.
Native to: Franklinia alatamaha is known only in cultivation; all plants are descended from seeds and cuttings collected by the bartrams in georgia in 1765. There is a report that franklinia was seen again along the altamaha river in 1790, but not collected. Since then, many people have searched in vain for the lost franklinia!
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata franklinia makes a beautiful specimen tree in an open woodland garden. And what a conversation starter! Franklinia is especially showy in fall as the leaves start turning red while the tree is still blooming with snow white flowers. The rare and lovely franklinia should be more widely grown. It is readily available from nurseries that specialize in rare plants.
Seed photo: 1
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com