Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Fragaria x ananassa

Pronunciation: Frag-ay-ree-uh x a-nan-ass-uh
Family: Rosaceae (rose family
Common Name: Strawberry, garden strawberry, cultivated strawberry
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • fruits, vegetables
Height to: 4-6"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -50 to -40ºF ZONE 2
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: The flowers are white or pink with five rounded petals and usually produced over an extended period. The strawberry "fruit" is actually a fleshy receptacle with many dry, thin walled achenes imbedded in its surface. Each achene (the true fruit) contains a single seed. There are hundreds of strawberry cultivars, adapted to different climates, different day lengths, different soils and with different fruit characteristics.
Propagation: Strawberries are propagated simply by removing and replanting the little plantlets that form at the end of runners usually near the end of the growing season.
Native to: The parent species of the cultivated strawberry, fragaria x ananassa, include species native to the new world: fragaria virginiana occurs naturally from newfoundland to alberta and south to georgia and oklahoma. F. Chiloensis occurs on the west coast, from alaska to chile. A european species, f. Vesca, also figured in the development of the modern strawberry. The garden strawberry has the widest distribution of any cultivated fruit, being grown in temperate and subtropical climates from alaska to south america, and in europe, asia, africa and australia. Strawberries are grown commercially from the equator to the arctic circle, and from sea level to 1000 ft (3000 m) above sea level.
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata care:  strawberries do best in sandy soils. Unfortunately they are susceptible to numerous diseases and pests, and although technically perennial, strawberries are usually grown as annuals. Strawberries grow best on well drained but moisture retentive soils. The small plants have shallow roots, and require frequent watering, especially during dry spells. In the southern u. S. And in california, strawberry plants are set out in the fall. Elsewhere they are planted in early spring. Strawberries are often grown 15-30 in (37-75 cm) apart in rows 3-5 ft (1-1. 5 m) apart. The runner plants are confined to a strip just 2 ft (60 cm) wide, and are used to start a new crop the following year.   another method is to grow the plants in hills 1-2 ft (30-60 cm) apart and remove all runners as they form. Plants grown this way get larger and usually produce more fruit per plant. There are actually dozens of different methods for cultivating strawberries in various parts of the world. In all methods of cultivation, it is important to mulch around the plants to suppress weeds and reduce evaporation from the soil. Since strawberries are very prone to soil borne diseases, it is customary to purchase new, disease free stock each year.   since strawberry plants are small and have small, compact root systems, they are especially well suited for container cultivation. Plants grown in containers are usually easier to keep disease free, easier to keep weed free, and easier to keep pest free. Growing them in a hydroponic system, where nutrients and water are constantly available is even better.  
Seed photo: 1
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com