Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Fothergilla major

Pronunciation: Foth-er-gil-la may-jor
Family: Hamamelidaceae (witch-hazel family
Common Name: Witch-alder, large fothergilla, large witch-alder
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 6-10'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
Bloom Description: The flowers are little white, sometimes pink-tinged, bottlebrushlike spikes 1-2 in (2. 5-5. 1 cm) long. The "bristles" on the spikes are actually stamens - fothergilla flowers have no petals. The showy flowers appear in early spring before and along with the leaves, and may last for 2-3 weeks. They smell like delicate honey. A handful of selections have been named. 'blue mist' has bluish foliage.
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Fall Foliage
Propagation: Seeds should be planted in a coldframe or containers in fall and allowed to overwinter outdoors. Softwood tip cuttings taken in summer can be rooted under mist. Witch-alder can also be propagated by air-layering
Native to: Witch-alder occurs in swamp margins and moist woodlands in the allegheny mountains of the southeastern u. S. , from se virginia and north carolina to south carolina and northern alabama.
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata care: acidic soil is a must for witch-alder; it will not tolerate limey conditions. It does best in a moist, leafy, acidic soil, rich in humus in partial shade. Once established, witch-alder is just about the most trouble free flowering shrub you can grow. Witch-alder likes a moist soil, and this is especially important in hot climates. Grow witch-alder in a woodland or naturalistic garden, or in a mixed shrub border. This is a rather slow growing, but long-lived shrub. Witch-alder can also be massed as an understory feature, or used in foundation plantings. This is great shrub for the understory of large trees. The showy spring flowers and dependable autumn color make this little american native a standout in the home landscape. Witch-alder is one of the most attractive of all shrubs in fall
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com