Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Fortunella spp

Pronunciation: For-tun-nel-uh
Family: Rutaceae (citrus family
Common Name: Kumquat, nagami kumquat, meiwa kumquat
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 8-10'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: The fragrant flowers appear in late spring, and are followed by showy bright orange sweet/sour fruits in fall. The fruits of nagami kumquats are oblong, about 2 in (5. 1 cm) long, with sweet rinds and sour interiors. Meiwa kumquats have round fruit, about 1. 5 in (3. 8 cm) in diameter with sour rinds and sweet pulp.
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Container Gardening
  • Attracts Butterflies
Propagation: Grafting onto hardy rootstock
Notes for Identification: Little kumquat trees with their shiny green foliage and bright orange fruits are delightful in the landscape, and they do well in containers too. The fruits remain on the tree, fresh and juicy, from october to march. Throughout the winter, you can get a dose of vitamin c every time you pass by this ornamental citrus!
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com