Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Forsythia spp.

Pronunciation: For-sith-ee-a
Family: Oleaceae (olive family)
Common Name: Forsythia, weeping forsythia
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: One of the first shrubs to bloom in spring, weeping forsythia erupts with bright golden yellow flowers all along its bare leafless branches when most plants are still in winter dormancy. The flowers are 1-2 in (2. 5-5. 1 cm) across with four narrow petals that spread out at right angles from a short tube. There are 1-3 flowers per node. Weeping forsythia grows in a fountainlike mound up to 10 ft (3. 1 m) tall and 15 ft (4. 6 m) across, with multiple stems that arch up and outward like the canes of a lady banks rose
Plant Perks:
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Container Gardening
Propagation: Greenwood cuttings taken in spring or early summer are easy to root in moist sand. Semiripe cuttings taken in later summer also are easy to root
Notes for Identification: Use the forsythias in mixed shrub borders, mixed hedges or, better yet, as a specimen shrub so that its long arching canelike stems can be allowed to develop freely. Be sure to give it enough room. Weeping forsythia is often planted at the top of slopes, banks or containment walls so the stems can trail down. They can also be trained up a wall or allowed to grow up and into a tree or large shrub. This is especially attractive on a deciduous shrub or tree, covering it with happy yellow flowers in the very early spring before it gets leaves and flowers of its own. Weeping forsythia is not a good choice for foundation plantings. Periodic pruning of old, nonproductive stems at ground level will help maintain a healthy, vigorous plant by stimulating the growth of new stems. Prune soon after blooming because the buds for next spring's flowers are produced on stems that grew the previous summer.
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com