Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Foeniculum vulgare

Pronunciation: Fen-ik-yoo-lum vul-gair-ee
Family: Apiaceae/umbelliferae (carrot family
Common Name: Florence fennel, finocchio, anise, sweet fennel
Plant Type:
  • fruits, vegetables
  • biennial
Height to: 2'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • Not apply
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Florence fennel produces flowering stems that stand a foot or so taller and support showy flat-topped umbels of little golden flowers. (an umbel is an umbrella shaped cluster of flowers in which the individual flower pedicels (flower stalks) radiate from a common point on the main stalk. ) fennel has an elongated root that resembles a carrot. All parts of florence fennel have a sweet, licorice fragrance reminiscent of anise, tarragon and chervil.
Plant Perks:
  • Attracts Butterflies
Propagation: Fennel is grown from seed. Small plants are available at most garden centers.
Native to: Coastal areas in the mediterranean region, and widely naturalized in europe and north america.
Notes for Identification:

Source: floridata care: florence fennel takes 80-100 days from germination until the bulb is big enough to harvest, but you can start taking leaves for salads and garnishes much sooner. You don't have to harvest the bulb when it gets big, either. It will wait patiently in the garden until you need it. Needs supplemental watering during dry periods. Keep heavily mulched to reduce soil evaporation and competition from weeds. Just because it's considered a garden vegetable or herb, don't hesitate to use florence fennel as an ornamental. The bright green, filigreed leaves and tall clusters of golden-ochre flowers make fennel an excellent addition to the mixed border. Grow it in the herb garden or the vegetable garden for its succulent "bulbs" that are excellent raw in salads or cooked lightly and served as a side dish. The lacy leaves are used as a garnish and fresh in salads. The complex and delicate flavor of florence fennel mixes well with cream sauces, dips and soups. Heat destroys the flavor, so add fennel to cooked dishes at the last minutea caterpillar host plant for anise swallowtail and the eastern black swallowtail

Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Biennial
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com