Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Evolvulus glomeratus

Pronunciation: Ee-volv-yoo-lus glahm-er-ah-tus
Family: Convolvulaceae (morning glory family)
Common Name: Blue daze, evolvulus
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 2-3'
Width to: 1'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: The funnel shaped flowers are born individually in leaf axils near the stem tips. They are about 1 in (2. 5 cm) across, with five pale lavender or powder blue petals and white throats. Evolvulus blooms profusely and almost continuously, but each flower lasts only a day, opening in the morning and closing by afternoon.
Soil Type: Poor sandy soils that are well drained.
Plant Perks:
  • Container Gardening
Propagation: Propagate blue daze from softwood stem cuttings or by seed. The stems tend to take root where they touch the ground, so blue daze can be propagated easily by separating rooted stems from the mother plant.
Native to: Evolvulus glomeratus is native to brazil and paraguay. This plant is sometimes confused with evolvulus pilosus (a. K. A. E. Nuttallianus) which occurs in midwestern north america from montana and north dakota, south through arizona and texas. Both species grow in open plains and prairies on dry sandy or rocky soils.
Notes for Identification:

Source: floridata care:  evolvulus needs a well drained soil, but also frequent watering. It cannot tolerate wet soils at all, and very rainy periods or overwatering will cause fungus problems and lead to premature death. Evolvulus needs very little water in winter, and the humidity should be low when the temperature is low. Outdoors, grow blue daze in a sandy, well drained soil. Mulch to prevent competition from weeds. The feltlike gray-green foliage and pale blue flowers make blue daze a standout in beds and borders or as a ground cover. It's especially attractive grown in masses along with yellow or pink flowering plants. Blue daze is spectacular in hanging containers. It is highly tolerant of salt, and makes a fine ornamental for the coastal garden or in a planter on an oceanside balcony. Let it cascade over a window box or a porch planter.

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 1
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com