Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Euphorbia tirucalli

Pronunciation: yoo-FOR-bee-uh tee-roo-KAL-ee
Family: Euphorbiaceae
Common Name: Pencil Tree, Milkbush, Finger Tree, Pencil Euphorbia
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 28ft (9m)
Width to: 6ft (2m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Pencil Tree (Euphorbia tirucalli) produces terminal cymes, to 1/2in (1.5cm) across, of green cyathia by paler involucres
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in a mix of 3 parts soil based potting mix and 1 part grit, outdoors, grow in well drained light soil
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
  • Drought Tolerant
Propagation: Pencil Tree (Euphorbia tirucalli) is best propagated by cuttings, which must be dried sufficiently to seal in the milky sap before inserting into potting medium
Notes for Identification:

Pencil Tree (Euphorbia tirucalli) makes a dramatic presentation. It can be trained and shaped to grow in endless patterns. It can be decorated with tiny lights at christmas and other holidays. Pencil tree makes a great houseplant and is easy to grow. Pencil tree is one of the african "fish poison" trees. When branches are macerated and placed in a stream, the juice will stupefy fish, enabling fishermen to catch them easily. Pencil tree has been used as a source of latex.  

Warning: all parts of euphorbia tirucalli ooze a milky sap when damaged or cut. Contact with this sap may cause dermatitis in some people, and in the eyes the sap can cause temporary blindness which may last for several days.

Source: Floridata 

Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com