Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Euphorbia pulcherrima

Pronunciation: Yoo-for-bee-uh pul-kair-ih-muh
Family: Euphorbiaceae (spurge family
Common Name: Poinsettia
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 10'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late autumn
  • early winter
  • mid winter
Bloom Description: It has large, dark green, oval leaves that are "toothed" on the sides and pointed at the tips. They emerge from smooth green erect stems. Flowers are borne at the stem tips in winter. The actual flowers are quite small (they are the yellow structures at the center of the brilliantly colored "bracts"). The bracts are actually modified leaves - in the species there usually are 8 to 10 bracts that are 4-7 in (10. 2-17. 8 cm) long.
Plant Perks:
  • Drought Tolerant
Propagation: Take cuttings in summer. Use rooting hormone on 8 inch tip cuttings. An easier way is to take cuttings of woody stem about 18 in (45. 7 cm) long, stick in ground and keep moist (not wet) for several weeks
Native to: Poinsettia is native to the tropical areas of central america and mexico. They are now grown and enjoyed nearly worldwide wherever christmas is celebrated.
Notes for Identification: Source: floridatacare: when grown outside, keep poinsettia mulched to discourage root knot. Cut back old growth in the late winter just before new growth begins as this encourages branching. You can pinch back terminal shoots several times during the spring and early summer to get more flowers later on. Never prune after about august 15, as by then poinsettia has formed the nuclei of the buds that will become the flowers. Average water. When grown in a container let dry out before watering - too much moisture will cause leaves to drop. The poinsettia is king of the holiday table decorations. Use groups of potted specimens to bring color and warmth to entryways and dark corners. Use them to hide the base of the christmas tree. If you live in a frostfree climate you can continue to enjoy your christmas poinsettias if you plant them in the yard. They make imposing specimens on the lawn and work well in mixed shrub groupings and hedges. Avoid planting near night time light sources as this will disrupt the blooming cycle.  warningevery holiday season newspapers run stories about whether or not poinsettia is toxic and to what degree. Although many species in the genus euphorbia are highly toxic, poinsettia is not among them. Having said that, ingestion of this plant probably will make you sick (it just won't kill you). Remember too that several chemicals are used in the commercial production of poinsettia and these are potentially toxic as well. Do not put poinsettia (or any other house plant) where infants and toddlers can reach them. Children should be taught from a very early age to never eat, or place any houseplant in their mouths.
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com