Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Eupatorium fistulosum

Pronunciation: Yoo-puh-tor-ee-um fist-yoo-low-sum
Family: Asteraceae/compositae (aster/daisy family
Synonym: Eupatoriadelphus fistulosus
Common Name: Joe pye weed, queen-of-the-meadow
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 3-10'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: The flowerheads are pink or purplish mauve and densely packed in several large rounded clusters at the top of the stem. The showy flower clusters are up to 18 in (45. 7 cm) across and invariably covered with butterflies, wasps, beetles and other nectar sipping insects from summer until late autumn.
Plant Perks:
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Joe pye weed grows in moist fields and pastures, along road shoulders, at the edges of woods, and in disturbed areas in the eastern u. S. From central florida to east texas and north to iowa, quebec and newfoundland. They are often abundant along streams and ditches. Although rarely found in gardens in the u. S. , joe pye weed is a very popular ornamental plant in england.
Propagation: Joe pye weed is easily propagated by dividing the root clumps with a sharp shovel or spade during the dormant season
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata care: joe pye weed normally gets pretty tall before it flowers in summer, but you can prune it back in late spring and it will bloom at a much lower height. Joe pye weed needs plenty of water. It will survive in dry sites, and is even considered to be drought tolerant, but it never will be as robust and showy as when grown with abundant moisture. Joe pye weed can tolerate periods of inundation. Joe pye weed is a tall, dominating plant - not for the tidy flower bed or formal border. Grow joe pyes in a semi-wild naturalistic garden or alongside a stream or pond. They are big and bold enough to hold their own amongst shrubs in a mixed border. Joe pye weed can be one of the structural focal points of the autumn garden. Plant them along the back fence or at the rear of a mixed border. Few american gardeners make use of this easy-to-grow native although more are now discovering it. Across the big pond though, british gardeners use it extensively in mixed borders and semi-wild corners. Perhaps if it were called joe pye flower instead
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com