Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Calluna vulgaris 'beoley gold'

Pronunciation: Kal-loo-nuh vul-gair-iss
Family: Ericaceae
Synonym: Erica vulgaris
Common Name: Heather, scots heather, ling
Cultivar: 'beoley gold'
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 14"
Width to: 16"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: White
Soil Type: Well drained, humus rich, acidic
Plant Perks:
  • Wind Tolerant
  • Salt Tolerant
  • Deer Resistant
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Attracts Butterflies
Propagation: Root semi ripe cuttings, 2" long, in mid summer, or layer in spring
Notes for Identification: Calluna vulgaris 'beoley gold' has yellow foliage. Grow in an open site. Where snow cover is unreliable, mulch well for winter protection. Most are hardy to zone 5 but can go as low as zone three if mulched heavily for protection from the cold. Source: the american horticultural society a-z encyclopedia of garden plantsphoto: by cormaic's garden
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com