Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Euonymus americanus

Pronunciation: Yoo-on-ih-mus a-mer-ih-kay-nus
Family: Celastraceae (bittersweet family)
Synonym: Euonymus americana
Common Name: American strawberry-bush, hearts-a-burstin', bursting heart
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 4-6'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: The springtime flowers are very inconspicuous, only about a third of an inch (0. 8 cm) across, with five greenish yellow petals. The fruit is a warty red capsule about 1 in (2. 5 cm) across that looks a little like a strawberry. When ripe, the capsule splits open to reveal four or five orange-red seeds framed by the persistent scarlet husks.
Soil Type: Strawberry bush prefers a well drained, humus rich soil, slightly on the acid side.
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Fall Foliage
Propagation: Greenwood cuttings taken in summer root readily. The seeds germinate after three months of cold treatment. The root clumps also can be divided to make more plants. This is best done in the winter.
Native to: The shady understory of moist forests of eastern north america from new york south to florida, and west to oklahoma and east texas.
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata american strawberry bush is best used in naturalistic settings, in the shade of larger shrubs and trees. But be sure it's close to the path where the interesting (and beautiful) fruits can be appreciated! A specimen covered with hundreds of bursting red hearts is a remarkable sight. In autumn, the leaves turn shades of orange and red before falling. In the winter, the leafless green twigs and stems are structurally interesting. Strawberry bush will naturalize under ideal conditions, forming loose, open clumps of sprawling green stems, but it would never be considered invasive or even moderately aggressive. White-tailed deer love this plant and will eat the foliage and small twigs every chance they get
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com