Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Acacia longifolia

Pronunciation: a-KAY-see-uh lon-jee-FOH-lee-uh
Family: Mimosaceae
Synonym: Acacia latifolia
Common Name: Acacia Wattle, Sydney Golden
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 20ft
Width to: 25ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid winter
  • late winter
Bloom Description: Sydney Golden (Acacia longifolia) bear showey, fragrant, yellow blooms
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile, neutral to acidic soil.
Plant Perks:
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: indoors, spider mites may be a problem. Outdoors, mimosa webworms, scale insects and fungal leaf spots.
Propagation: Sow Sydney Golden (Acacia longifolia) seed in spring at not less then 64ºF/18ºC after soaking in warm water until swollen. Root semi ripe cuttings in summer
Native to: Australia
Winter Sowing Zones: none
Notes for Identification:

Sydney Golden (Acacia longifolia) has attractive foliage, attracts birds. Nice for erosion control, pest tolerant, specimen tree. Nice used next to streets.

Source: Various sources including The National garden association, The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com