Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Acacia cultriformis

Pronunciation: a-KAY-see-uh kul-tre-form-iss
Family: Mimosaceae
Common Name: Knife Acacia, Knife-Leaf Wattle
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 12ft (4m)
Width to: 12ft (4m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • late winter
Bloom Description: Knife Acacia (Acacia cultriformis) bear spherical, bright yellow flowerheads 1/4in (6mm) across
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile, neutral to acidic soil.
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Indoors, spider mites may be a problem. Outdoors, mimosa webworms, scale insects and fungal leaf spots.
Propagation: sow Whitethorn Acacia (Acacia constricta) seed in spring at not less then 64ºF/18ºC after soaking in warm water until swollen. Root semi ripe cuttings in summer
Native to: Queensland to new south wales
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Knife Acacia (Acacia cultriformis) is an erect, evergreen shrub, becoming bushy and spreading with age.  Bluish green phyllodes are 1/2-1in (1-2.5cm) long, and lopsidedly oval to triangular. Makes a great tree for lining the road, pest tolerant. A nice speciman tree

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com