Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Acacia aneura

Pronunciation: a-KAY-see-uh a-NOOR-a
Family: Mimosaceae
Synonym: Racosperma aneurum
Common Name: Acacia, Mulga
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 20ft (6.1m)
Width to: 18ft (5.5m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Mulga (Acacia aneura) bears spherical, bright yellow flower heads
Soil Type: prefers acidic, alkaline, clay, loamy, neutral, sandy, slightly alkaline, well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
Pests and Diseases: Spider mites under glass, mimosa webworms, scale insects, fungal leaf spots, heart rot and root rot.
Propagation: sow Mulga (Acacia aneura) seed in spring at not less then 64ºF/18ºC after soaking in warm water until swollen. Root semi ripe cuttings in summer
Native to: Australia
Winter Sowing Zones: Nonr
Notes for Identification:

Mulga (Acacia aneura)  is great for erosion control, pest tolerant and a nice specimen plant.

Source: The National Garden Association

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com