Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Abutilon x hybridum

Pronunciation: a-BEW-tih-lon x hy-BRID-um
Family: Malvaceae
Synonym: Abutilon globosum
Common Name: Chinese Lantern, Flowering Maple
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 10ft (3.05m)
Width to: 10ft (3.05m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Description: Chinese Lantern (Abutilon x hybridum) bears flowers that are Orange, Purple, Red, Salmon, White, Yellow
Soil Type: Under glass grow in soil based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile, well drained soil.
Plant Perks:
  • Rock Garden
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Whiteflies, spider mites, scale insects, and mealybugs may be a problem indoors Rust and abutilon mosaic virus as well as Alternaria and Cercospora leaf spots occur widely.
Propagation: sow Chinese Lantern (Abutilon x hybridum) seed at 59-64ºF/15-18ºC in spring. Softwood cuttings may be rooted in spring, or greenwood cuttings in summer.
Native to: Garden Origin
Winter Sowing Zones: none
Notes for Identification:

Abutilon x hybridum is a shrub that can be used as an Espalier. Ithas an oval, erect, upright shape

WARNING: This plant is toxic. See our Garden Lists for more Toxic plants.

Source: National Garden Association

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 1
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com