Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Abies homolepis

Pronunciation: A-bees ho-mo-LEEP-is
Family: Pinaceae
Common Name: Nikko fir
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 75ft (22.8m)
Width to: 15ft (4.5m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Nikko fir (Abies homolepis) produce cones
Soil Type: Acidic, clay, loamy, neutral, sandy, well drained
Pests and Diseases: adelgids, bark beetles, bagworms, wooly aphids, spruce bagworms, rust diseases and a variety of fungi
Propagation: Sow Nikko fir (Abies homolepis) seeds in container in a cold frame as soon as ripe or in late winter. Stratify for 21 days to help with germination. Graft cultivars in winter.
Native to: the mountains of central and southern Honshū and Shikoku, Japan.
Winter Sowing Zones: 4-6
Notes for Identification:

Nikko fir (Abies homolepis) is a columnar, evergreen tree with dark green needles

CULTURE: Full sun in moist well drained soils. Young plants show good shade tolerance.

LANDSCAPE USE: Specimen plant.

FOLIAGE: Needles are dense on the stem and arranged to produce a V shaped notch running the length of the underside of the stem. 3/4 - 1 1/4in long and obtuse or shallowly notched at the apex.

BUDS: Small, oval, resinous.

BARK: Young twigs deeply furrowed.

FRUIT: Cones 3 - 4in long and colored purple. Mature cones are brown.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants, UDEL and the USDA

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com