Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Eruca sativa

Pronunciation: Er-roo-kuh sa-tee-vuh
Family: Brassicaceae/cruciferae (cabbage family)
Synonym: Brassica eruca, eruca vesicaria subsp. Sativa
Common Name: Arugula, roquette
Plant Type:
  • fruits, vegetables
Height to: 7-8"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • Not apply
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Arugula is best used as a salad green when it's young, just 1 ft (0. 3 m) or so tall. It will eventually produce stems 2-3 ft (0. 6-0. 9 m) in height, topped with white cross shaped flowers that are very similar to those of radish.
Propagation: From seed. Plant seeds thickly in rows, bands or patches in early spring and again in autumn. Summer plantings go quickly to flower and seed, and the leaves are tougher and more bitter than those from plants grown in cool weather. Arugula will self seed in the garden if allowed.
Native to: Western asia and the mediterranean region. It is standard table fare in italy, the south of france, greece and little italy in new york city. In recent years californians and other americans have discovered this tangy salad green and it can now be found in upscale supermarkets throughout most of the united states. Arugula has naturalized in waste places, road shoulders and fallow fields in northern and western europe, well beyond its original range.
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata arugula is one of the new darlings among "in" salad lovers in america, but it has been a popular salad green and "seasoning leaf" in southern europe for centuries. It's stronger tasting than most leafy greens, but not quite strong enough to be called an herb. The flavor of arugula has been likened to mustard greens
Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com