Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Eriobotrya japonica

Pronunciation: Er-ee-oh-bot-ree-uh juh-pon-ih-kuh
Family: Rosaceae (rose family)
Common Name: Japanese plum, loquat
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • fruits, vegetables
Height to: 20'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
  • late autumn
  • early winter
Bloom Description: New foliage on some specimens is an attractive rusty red. Loquat (eriobotrya japonica) bear deliciously scented, furry looking white flowers grow in terminal clusters in late fall. They are followed by small, edible yellow fruits in spring
Soil Type: Loquat (eriobotrya japonica) needs good drainage and will tolerate alkaline soil.
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Drought Tolerant
Propagation: From seed. If you are growing loquat (eriobotrya japonica) for fruit, start with a grafted variety from a nursery.
Native to: Loquat (eriobotrya japonica) is native to china and japan. They are popularly grown as ornamentals in the southeastern and western parts of the united states. In frost-free areas, they are also grown for their delicious fruit.
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 7-8
Notes for Identification: Source: floridataloquat (eriobotrya japonica) care: water regularly when young. Needs good drainage and will tolerate alkaline soil. Once established, is drought resistant. Adequate moisture and mulch will keep loquats looking their best and increase fruit yield. Full sun for best form and fruit. Can also be grown in shady areas, but flowering will be reduced. Use loquat as a specimen plant and as a shade tree for the patio or terrace. It's easy to grow, practically maintenance free, and does well in containers. It can be espaliered. If you are growing the tree primarily for fruit, choose a variety selected for your area because varieties differ by ripening time, skin color, sweetness and tartness pin it
Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com