Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Aubrieta x cultorum 'royal velvet'

Pronunciation: Aw-bree-eh-tuh x kul-tor-um
Family: Brassicaceae
Common Name: Large flowered aubretia, aubretia
Cultivar: 'royal velvet'
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 2"
Width to: 24"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Frilly purple blooms
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, well drained, neutral to alkaline perferably
Pests and Diseases: Aphids, nematodes, flea beetles, white blister
Propagation: Sow seed in autumn or spring. Seed germinates freely. Root softwood cuttings in early summer or semi ripe cuttings in midsummer. Divide clumps in autumn-however this is less successful.
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com