Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Elaeagnus multiflora

Pronunciation: El-ee-ag-nus mul-tih-flor-uh
Family: Elaeagnaceae (oleaster family)
Common Name: Gumi, cherry elaeagnus
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • fruits, vegetables
Height to: 8'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Young twigs are reddish and fuzzy. The cream-colored flowers are small and modest, but abundant and fragrant. The showy fruits are scarlet with silver flecks. About 1 in (2. 5 cm) long, they dangle deliciously on 1 in (2. 5 cm) stems.
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Drought Tolerant
Propagation: Difficult to propagate. Seeds may take two or more years to germinate, and the seedlings may not be identical to their parent. Propagation by cuttings takes skill and patience but will produce plants identical to their parents. Gumi is fast growing and, with the help of symbiotic root inhabiting bacteria (like legumes), it obtains its own nitrogen, thus requiring little fertilizer. Gumi is drought tolerant, can live in salty or alkaline soils, and rarely has insect or disease problems.
Native to: China and japan and has been cultivated for centuries as an ornamental and for its tasty fruit.
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata unfortunately, gumi is largely unknown to americans. In the edible landscape, fast growing gumi shrubs can be pruned to form a dense hedge. As individual specimens or in small groups, gumi's silvery leaves sparkle and flash in the breeze. The succulent fruits are extremely showy and attract many kinds of birds. Gumi could (and should) be cultivated on a commercial scale, like blueberries or mayhaws.   the red ripe fruits of gumi are juicy and sweet, but at the same time, pleasantly astringent. They pucker your mouth, but you keep coming back for more! An absolutely scrumptious jelly can be made from the juice. A gumi bush loaded with ripening fruit has been known to foster quarrelsome and prolonged disputes among mockingbirds, kingbirds, cardinals, blue jays and orioles. The only effective arbiter is bird-proof netting.
Seed photo: 1
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com