Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Eichhornia crassipes

Pronunciation: Ike-horn-ee-uh krass-ih-peez
Family: Pontederiaceae (pickerel weed family
Common Name: Water hyacinth
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 1'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: The showy inflorescence is a 6 in (15. 2 cm) spike that emerges from the center of the rosette with 5 to 20 purplish-blue or lavender flowers, each with yellow spots on the upper petals
Plant Perks:
  • Container Gardening
  • Cut Flower
Propagation: Increase by offshoots. (but don't do it! )
Native to: Tropical america but escaped from cultivation and now naturalized in the southeastern us and warm areas throughout the world. Water hyacinth flourishes in ditches, canals, ponds and sluggish rivers.
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata where possession is not prohibited, water hyacinth is used in ornamental pools and aquaria where it provides excellent cover for fish and the invertebrates upon which they feed. Cut flowers are strikingly beautiful. Water hyacinth has one of the fastest growth rates of any plant known. Populations can double in 12 days! It is a major pest weed in tropical and subtropical areas throughout the world. Water hyacinth can completely cover lakes and rivers with more than 200 tons per acre. It blocks boat traffic, shades out submerged plants, crowds out emergent plants, reduces oxygen in the water and reduces biological diversity. warningwater hyacinth is on the state of florida's list of prohibited plants which means that it cannot be possessed, collected, transported, cultivated or imported without a permit from the department of environmental protection
Seed photo: 1
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com