Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Dypsis lutescens

Pronunciation: Dip-sis loo-tess-enz
Family: Arecacea/palmae (palm family)
Common Name: Areca palm, golden cane palm, madagascar palm, areca lutescens
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 20'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Six to eight leaves on long petioles (leaf stems) arise from the main trunk and gracefully arch outward and downward. Each leaf has about 80-100 leaflets which are arranged on the leaf stem in a shallow v. The common name derives from the beautiful golden yellow color of the petioles. The yellow flowers are borne in branches about 3 ft (1 m) long that emerge from the tops of the stems. The fruits are about 1 in (2. 5 cm) in diameter and are yellow to purple.
Soil Type: It prefers moist, well-drained fertile soils.
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
  • Drought Tolerant
Propagation: Golden cane palm can be propagated from seeds which take 2-6 months to germinate. Offshoots cut from the base of the palm can be used to start new plants.
Native to: Madagascar where, sadly, it is endangered and very rare. However it is very common in tropical landscapes around the world and is the most popular 'house plant' palm.
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata because of its dense and clustering growth habit, golden cane palm primarily is used as a shrub, hedge or screen in subtropical or tropical landscapes. Need a bare wall or fence covered by lush tropical vegetation? Want to create a little privacy from your neighbor? Need some green to hide a utility box, or unsightly refuse area? This palm makes it all possible! There is almost no limit to the uses of the golden cane palm, and because it is easy to grow and readily available, it has become a landscaping standard. It also can be used as a specimen palm to show of its golden canes, especially if older leaves are pruned. In cooler climates, golden cane palm is commonly used in interior design to add a tropical touch.
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com