Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Dypsis cabadae

Family: Arecacea/palmae (palm family)
Common Name: Cabada palm
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 30'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: The cabada palm has short petioles and a long grey green crownshaft. However it is the trunk that really sets this palm apart. The trunk has a smooth green appearance with prominent whitish grey rings similar to bamboo. This makes a very attractive architectural accent in a landscape. The flowers are yellow in color and held in a heavily branched inflorescence. The red fruits are about 1/2 in (1 cm) long and are not a skin irritant as are some palm fruits.
Soil Type: Cabada palm is adaptable to a wide range of soils, light and fertility.
Plant Perks:
  • Salt Tolerant
  • Drought Tolerant
Propagation: Cabada palm is propagated either by removing the suckers that develop at the base, or by seeds which take 1-2 months to germinate.
Native to: Believed to have originated in madagascar (where unfortunately it has never been found in the wild). It was introduced to the u. S. When it was discovered in cultivation in cuba!
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata the cabada palm is an excellent accent palm for a patio, walkway or group planting to show off its unique ringed trunk as well as its foliage. Young plants often have reddish bronze leaf stems that sound an especially tropical note.
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com