Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Duranta erecta

Pronunciation: Door-an-tuh ee-reck-tuh
Family: Verbenaceae
Synonym: Duranta plumieri, duranta repens
Common Name: Golden dewdrop, pigeonberry, skyflower
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 18'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Some bushes are quite spiny, and some have no spines at all. The showy flowers bloom almost all year long in terminal or lateral clusters (racemes, actually) up to 6 in (15. 2 cm) long. The individual flowers are tubular with five petals, light blue to violet or purple, and flare out at the mouth about 0. 5 in (1. 3 cm) across. The fruit is a spherical yellow drupe about 0. 5 in (1. 3 cm) in diameter borne in showy hanging bunches.
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Spider mites, mealybugs and whiteflies when grown indoors. Leaf spot and damping off can occur
Propagation: Golden dewdrop can be grown from seeds or started with cuttings from semi-hard wood in summer. It also can be propagated by layering in spring
Native to: Scrub and open woodlands in the west indies and central and south america. It occurs also in disturbed areas in southern florida where it is generally believed to have been introduced, although some authors have suggested that it might be native to the florida keys. Golden dewdrop also has become established in southern texas.
Notes for Identification:

Source: floridata golden dewdrop is easy to grow and requires little care. It tends to sprawl and will need regular thinning and pruning to keep it under control. Golden dewdrop is used as a small street tree in southern florida. It is often used as a specimen shrub or in a hedge or windbreak. Create a mixed hedge for butterflies and hummingbirds with golden dewdrop and other flowering shrubs such as firebus. This is a very showy shrub with pretty blue flowers that attract butterflies and bright golden berries that are relished by songbirds - both often present on the plant at the same time. Golden dewdrop is recommended as a nectar plant in subtropical butterfly gardens. Individual plants may sprawl, but it is not invasive.

Warning: the attractive fruits are poisonous to humans. Do not use this shrub in childrens' play areas.

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 1
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com