Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Diospyros kaki

Pronunciation: Dy-oh-spy-ros kah-kee
Family: Ebenaceae (ebony family)
Common Name: Japanese persimmon, oriental persimmon, kaki persimmon
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • fruits, vegetables
Height to: 30'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
Bloom Description: The oriental persimmon is a slow growing globe-shaped tree eventually reaching up to 30 ft (9 m) tall. The deciduous leaves are large 4-6 in (10-15 cm) in length. They emerge glossy bronze in spring and turn to gold to orange-red in fall. Although the flowers are not especially showy, they give way to delicious orange, baseball-size fruits that remain even after the leaves have fallen.
Soil Type: Needs well drained, slightly acid soils, but they can tolerate a wider variety of conditions than most fruit trees.
Plant Perks:
  • Fall Foliage
Propagation: Buy selected varieties on grafted stock. It is often used as root stock for oriental persimmon cultivars. Once established, they need minimal care and require little or no pruning. Fertilize three times a year as you would for other fruiting trees.
Native to: Japan and mainland asia where they have been cultivated for centuries. They were brought to the southern united states in the 1870s. The native american persimmon, d. Virginiana, occurs from connecticut to florida and west to kansas and texas.
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata oriental persimmons set fruit without pollination, and the fruits are usually seedless. The astringent varieties are commonly left on the tree until soft and fully ripe, when they can be eaten out of hand or used in persimmon cake. Ripe persimmons can be frozen whole and eaten like frozen custard
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com