Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Digitalis purpurea

Pronunciation: Dig-ee-tah-liss pur-pur-ee-uh
Family: Scrophulariaceae (figwort family)
Common Name: Foxglove, purple foxglove, finger flower, fairy glove
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 3-5'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Description: In the second year, foxglove sends up one or more flowering stalks that can reach 3-5' in height and have smaller leaves that decrease in size upward. The flowers are tubular, shaped like the fingers of a glove, about 2" long, purple, lavender, pink, white, cream or yellow, and often with purple and white spots or streaks on the inside of the corolla. Flowers are on one side of the spike only, and in most forms, they droop downward. They bloom in late spring and early summer, usually for about four weeks.
Soil Type: Foxglove does best in cool climates in moist, acidic soil with abundant organic material
Plant Perks:
  • Cut Flower
Propagation: Foxglove is usually treated as a biennial. Seeds are sown in late summer or autumn and flowering occurs the following spring and summer. Seeds should not be covered, germinating best at temperatures of 70-80f and exposed to light. Under the right conditions, foxglove will self-sow.
Native to: Western europe, including the british isles, and has become naturalized in other parts of europe, asia, north africa, canada, and much of the us.
Notes for Identification:

Source: floridata foxgloves are great plants for shady borders and naturalistic woodland gardens. They add a bold, vertical dimension to flower beds, and to shady gardens of ferns, columbine and meadow rue. Use a white flowered variety to brighten up a shady corner. Hummingbirds visit the flowers, but pollination typically is carried out by honeybees. Foxglove often will naturalize in a partly shaded or woodland setting, but it has never been considered invasive or a nuisance.

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 1
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com