Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Datura inoxia

Pronunciation: Duh-too-ruh in-oks-see-uh
Family: Solanaceae (nightshade family)
Synonym: Datura inoxia var. Quinquecuspida
Common Name: Devil's trumpet, prickly burr, downy thornapple, toloache
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 3-6'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: The spectacular white or pale lavender, trumpet-shaped flowers are 8 in (20 cm) long and 6 in (15 cm) across, and held erect. They are pleasantly fragrant and form all summer, each opening in the early evening and lasting until noon the next day.
Soil Type: A wide variety of well drained soils, but is most impressive when grown in rich, well-manured loams.
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Medicinal
  • Fragrant
  • Container Gardening
  • Drought Tolerant
Propagation: Seeds or root divisions
Native to: The southwestern u. S. And mexico, where it grows in well-drained soils. Horn-of-plenty is native to china and jimsonweed is a north american native.
Notes for Identification: Since prehistory, devil's trumpet and other species of datura have been cultivated for a variety of medicinal, hallucinogenic and religious uses. More recently it has been used as an ornamental. This is a rather ungainly, sprawling plant with a coarse texture. It is best used in background plantings or adjacent to structures. Give them plenty of room! warning: the leaves and seeds of devil's trumpet, horn-of-plenty, and jimsonweed are sources of several alkaloidal drugs, some of which have narcotic properties. They are poisonous to people as well as to cattle, horses and sheep. Some local communities have banned the cultivation of datura species.  
Seed photo: 1
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com