Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Hemerocallis 'a day of rest'

Pronunciation: Hem-er-oh-kal-iss
Family: Hemerocallidaceae
Common Name: Daylily
Cultivar: 'a day of rest'
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 26"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Fragrant, extended, nocturnal, 8" bloom. Has raspberry pink with white midribs and raspberry veining and narrow light pink watermark above green chartreuse throat.
Soil Type: Fertile well draining moist soil
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
Pests and Diseases: Daylily rust, crown rot, aphids, slugs and snails, spider mites, thrips
Propagation: Divide in spring or late summer to early fall. Proliferations (small plants that occasionally grow about halfway up the scape of a blooming or just about the bloom daylily) can be potted up and rooted
Notes for Identification: Source: the american horticulture society. A semi-evergreen tetraploid. Has 3 branches with up to 18 blooms
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com