Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Hemerocallis 'aztec gold'

Pronunciation: Hem-er-oh-kal-iss
Family: Hemerocallidaceae
Common Name: Daylily
Cultivar: 'aztec gold'
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 2-3'
Width to: 2-3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Large, single, deep golden yellow bloom. Diurnal
Soil Type: Fertile, moist, well drained
Pests and Diseases: Daylily rust, crown rot, aphids, slugs and snails, spider mites, thrips
Propagation: Divide in spring or late summer to early fall. Proliferations (small plants that occasionally grow about halfway up the scape of a blooming or just about the bloom daylily) can be potted up and rooted
Notes for Identification: This daylily has no fragrance. It is a semi-evergreen diploid
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com