Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Salvia elegans

Pronunciation: SAL-vee-uh ELL-eh-ganz
Family: Lamiaceae
Synonym: Salvia rutilans
Common Name: Pineapple Sage
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 6ft (2m)
Width to: 3ft (1m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • late autumn
  • early winter
  • mid winter
  • late winter
Bloom Description: Pineapple Sage (Salvia elegans) produces loose terminal panicles of bright scarlet flowers, 1in (2.5cm) long, and softly hairy inside.
Soil Type: Humusy, even moisture, well-drained
Plant Perks:
  • Medicinal
  • Fragrant
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: rust, powdery mildew, stem rot, fungal leaf spot, whiteflies, aphids, mealybugs, and spider mites.
Propagation: Sow Pineapple Sage (Salvia elegans) seed at 61-64ºF in containers in cold frame in spring.Divide in spring. Root basal or softwood cuttings in spring or early summer, or semi ripe cuttings in late summer or autumn, with bottom heat.
Native to: highlands of Mexico and Guatemala
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Pineapple Sage (Salvia elegans) is a soft stemmed herbaceous perennial or subshrub with branching stems and ovate or almost triangular, hairless or softly hairy, toothed, mildly pineapple-scented, mid-green leaves, to 4in (10 cm) long.

 

"Flowers may be used as a garnish, or may be added to fruit cocktails or salads. Leaves may be added to salads or to hot/iced teas. Dried leaves may be added to potpourris." --from Kemper Center for Home Gardening

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Herbs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com