Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Torenia fournieri

Pronunciation: Tor-en-ee-uh for-neer-eye
Family: Scrophulariaceae (figwort family)
Common Name: Wishbone flower, bluewings, torenia
Plant Type:
  • annual
Height to: 12"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: The showy flowers are velvety, about an inch and half (3. 5 cm) long and an inch (2. 5 cm)across. Each flower has a trumpet shaped corolla with a lower lip divided into three blue-purple lobes and a larger upper lip with two pale blue lobes, all with yellow throat spots. The flowers are produced abundantly throughout summer.
Plant Perks:
  • Container Gardening
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
Propagation: The torenias are readily grown from seed sown in place in early spring, or started indoors ahead of the season. Seed germination is improved by light, so don't bury the seeds - just press them into the soil surface. They also can be started from cuttings.
Native to: Southeastern asia, viet nam in particular.
Notes for Identification: Source: floridatacare:  feed every couple weeks with a fertilizer high in potassium to promote flowering, and pinch off stem tips to increase bushiness. In warmer climates, wishbone flower can be grown in partial shade to nearly full shade. Morning sun and afternoon shade is best. Up north, grow wishbone flower in full sun. Inside its corolla tube, wishbone flower has two wishbone shaped stamens that are joined at their tips until the flower is ready for pollination, at which time the stamens pull apart.
Located in: Annual
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com